> Dansk

THE MARY FOUNDATION’S DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Here at The Mary Foundation, we take data security and confidentiality extremely seriously. This data privacy policy outlines the rules for how The Mary Foundation processes your personal data.

 
Below, we explain how we use the personal data that you share with us when you visit our websites and when you use the various services we offer on our websites.
 
1. Data controller and contact details
 
This website is owned and operated by The Mary Foundation:
 
The Mary Foundation
Amaliegade 8
DK-1256 Copenhagen C
Denmark
CVR (company registration) no: 29719357
Tel: +45 45 27 30 20
info@maryfonden.dk
 
2. Collection of personal data
 
You will always be informed when we collect any of your personal data. The personal data that we collect may include, for example, your name, e-mail address, telephone number and similar identifying data, as well as information about how you navigate our website and social media platforms.
 
Your personal data is collected in one or more of the following instances:
  • When you use maryfonden.dk
  • When you subscribe to The Mary Foundation newsletter
  • When you participate in one of The Mary Foundation’s courses or events

We will always specify whether the information you provide is voluntary or necessary.

In addition to the above, The Mary Foundation collects visual material (photographs and video recordings) from our events.

3. Use of personal data

We collect and use personal data for the following purposes:
  • To process subscriptions to our newsletter
  • To process participation in courses and events
  • To market courses, materials, events, etc. under the auspices of The Mary Foundation
  • To gather statistics
Photographs or viedeos may - but will not necessarily - be used in the following contexts: On the website and social medai plaforms of The Mary Foundation or our collaborative partners, in press material and/or other externally targeted information of which The Mary Foundation is sender or co-sender including marketing and other printed material.
 
The Mary Foundation gathers statistics on which parts of our website our users access and which products they prefer. This information does not contain any personal data. Collecting this data enables us to understand how our users use our website and how we can improve it.
 
We use data on how all our users navigate our websites in order to understand how they, as a collective group, use maryfonden.dk, and we endeavour to use this insight to improve our website. We cannot see where you have accessed our site from or which sites you visit after you leave our website.
 
We do not share or sell any information about how our users use or navigate our websites to any third party. Nor do we share or sell your purchasing information to any third party.
 
4. Basis for processing your personal data
 
Our legal bases for processing your personal data for the above purposes are as follows:
  • Our legal obligations as data controller (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. c).
  • Consent for the purposes of direct marketing, e.g. when subscribing to our newsletter (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. a).
  • Balancing of interests for statistical purposes and use of photos (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. f).
5. Disclosure to other data controllers
 
Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent. Under certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose data to a public authority or the police. As an example, information may be disclosed to the police in the event of suspected credit card fraud.
 
6. Disclosure to data processors
 
Your personal data is disclosed to partner companies who provide services on behalf of The Mary Foundation, e.g. in order to send out newsletters. These partner companies process your personal data exclusively on behalf of and in accordance with instructions from The Mary Foundation.
 
The partner companies in question are:
  • The Mary Foundation’s newsletter is sent out via MailChimp
  • Support-IT Network provides the hosting for maryfonden.dk
  • Motor Agency is the communication agency for The Mary Foundation
  • Google Analytics provides statistics on the use of the website

Your personal data will not be transferred to any data controllers or data processors based in countries outside the EU/EEA.

7. Erasure of personal data
 
We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process the data to achieve one or more of the purposes described in point 3 above. We may, however, continue to process and store the data in anonymised form.
 
8. Cookies
 
We use cookies on our websites. You can find out more about how we use cookies by reading our cookie policy, available by clicking the link at the bottom of this page .
 
9. Security
 
We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our security standards. We strive to ensure that we protect the quality and integrity of your personal data to the best of our ability.
 
10. Your rights
 
You are entitled to have access to the data we are processing about you at any time, with the exception of some statutory exclusions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to have your personal data corrected, deleted or blocked in accordance with the applicable rules. Furthermore, you have the right to obtain the data about yourself that you have provided to us, and to have this data transferred to another data controller (data portability).
 
The above rights also apply to visual material collected by The Mary Foundation in connection with our events. If requested, we will endeavour to delete or blur photos as quickly as possible from our media to the extent that this is possible, depending on the nature of the request.
 
11. Withdrawal of consent
 
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using any of your data at any time. We will then delete your data, unless we have another basis for processing this data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@maryfonden.dk or on +45 45 27 30 20.
 
You can unsubscribe to our newsletter by clicking on the link at the bottom of the e-mail.
 
12. Links to other websites, etc.
 
Our websites may contain links to other websites or integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content on other companies’ websites or for their personal data collection practices. When you visit other websites, we recommend that you read the website owner’s data privacy policy and other relevant policies.
 
13. Rectification of personal data, etc.
 
If you would like us to update, change or delete personal data which we hold about you, would like to obtain access to the personal data we process about you, or if you have any questions about the guidelines described above, please contact us at info@maryfonden.dk or on +45 45 27 30 20. You can also write to us at this address:
 
The Mary Foundation
Amaliegade 8
DK-1256 Copenhagen C
Denmark
 
14. Right to object
 
If you have an objection regarding how we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact us via e-mail, telephone or post as described in point 13 above.
 
You can also contact:
The Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish: Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5.
DK-1300 Copenhagen C
Denmark
Når pædagoger, lærere og forældre sammen sætter fokus på det gode børnefællesskab og på at lære børn og unge, at mobning er uacceptabelt, så virker det...
Kronprinsessen hyldede partnerskabet og brede alliancer i arbejdet med at bekæmpe komplekse sociale...
Vores samarbejde med MH24 - Mikkel Mod Mobning har knopskudt, og vi har netop lanceret Antibulli-prisen...
mary_fonden I dag åbner tilmelding til #børnestafetten2020 i Aarhus og København. Vi løber igen i år mod mobning og for gode børnefællesskaber. Skal dit barn med? Fri for Mobberi Børnestafetten er Mary Fonden og @redbarnetdks årlige børneløb støttet af Ole Kirks Fonden. Læs mere og tilmeld dig her: https://www.friformobberi.dk/article/dig-og-dit-barn/content/fri-mobberi-boernestafetten
mary_fonden I dag har vi fået en fin lille hilsen fra et barn, der har fået en af de rygsække, vi uddeler til børn, der er på krisecenter med deres mor. ❤️ Hver uge lander postkort fra børn på krisecentre i vores postkasse. Postkortene ligger i de rygsække, som vi giver til alle børn, der må flytte på krisecenter med deres mor. På postkortet er der plads til at tegne og skrive og gøre følgende sætning færdig: "Det gør mig glad, når..." Rygsække til børn på krisecentre er et samarbejde med Ole Kirk's Fond og LOKK - Landsorganisation af Kvindekrisecentre Indtil i dag har vi uddelt flere end 25.000 rygsække til børn på krisecentre i Danmark, Grønland og på Færøerne.
mary_fonden Hvis vi for alvor skal bekæmpe mobning og skabe bedre trivsel blandt børn i skolerne, skal vi gøre det sammen! Sådan var rationalet, da Mary Fonden, Red Barnet og Børns Vilkårlkår i 2016 besluttede at gå sammen i Alliancen mod mobning. Inden længe er vi klar til at rulle vores fælles helskole-program Skolestyrken ud i en lang række skoler landet over. Vejen dertil har været lærerig og også lidt svær somme tider. Men vi tror på, at resultatet vil gøre en forskel for mange børn i fremtiden. Og derfor har det været besværet værd. Vi har netop offentliggjort et casestudie om erfaringerne med samarbejdet i Alliancen. Til andres og vores egen læring. For rigtig mange udfordringer løses nu engang bare bedst i fællesskab. Link i bio.
mary_fonden Hvad ønsker du dig for fremtiden? Vi er lige gået ind i et spritnyt årti. Det er en god anledning til at se fremad og definere ønsker for de næste ti år - og måske endnu længere. For ikke så længe siden havde Mary Fonden 10års jubilæum. Her definerede Kronprinsessen sine 10 ønsker for fremtiden. Ønskerne går bl.a. på, at vi skal blive bedre til at acceptere og bede om hjælp, når vi føler os ensomme. Og at alle børn får en god skolestart, hvor de kan følge med både socialt og sporgligt fra første dag.
mary_fonden “I vores del af verden er det naturligt, at unge mennesker får viden om seksualitet og reproduktiv sundhed. Sådan er det bare ikke for rigtig mange unge i andre dele af verden, herunder Indonesien, og det har konsekvenser både for de unges helbred, men også for deres fremtidsudsigter”, siger formand for Kronprinsesse Mary om grunden til at Mary Fonden i år giver sin særlige donation til projektet UNALA i Indonesien. Læs mere i link i bio.