> Dansk

THE MARY FOUNDATION’S DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Here at The Mary Foundation, we take data security and confidentiality extremely seriously. This data privacy policy outlines the rules for how The Mary Foundation processes your personal data.

 
Below, we explain how we use the personal data that you share with us when you visit our websites and when you use the various services we offer on our websites.
 
1. Data controller and contact details
 
This website is owned and operated by The Mary Foundation:
 
The Mary Foundation
Amaliegade 8
DK-1256 Copenhagen C
Denmark
CVR (company registration) no: 29719357
Tel: +45 45 27 30 20
info@maryfonden.dk
 
2. Collection of personal data
 
You will always be informed when we collect any of your personal data. The personal data that we collect may include, for example, your name, e-mail address, telephone number and similar identifying data, as well as information about how you navigate our website and social media platforms.
 
Your personal data is collected in one or more of the following instances:
  • When you use maryfonden.dk
  • When you subscribe to The Mary Foundation newsletter
  • When you participate in one of The Mary Foundation’s courses or events

We will always specify whether the information you provide is voluntary or necessary.

In addition to the above, The Mary Foundation collects visual material (photographs and video recordings) from our events.

3. Use of personal data

We collect and use personal data for the following purposes:
  • To process subscriptions to our newsletter
  • To process participation in courses and events
  • To market courses, materials, events, etc. under the auspices of The Mary Foundation
  • To gather statistics
Photographs or viedeos may - but will not necessarily - be used in the following contexts: On the website and social medai plaforms of The Mary Foundation or our collaborative partners, in press material and/or other externally targeted information of which The Mary Foundation is sender or co-sender including marketing and other printed material.
 
The Mary Foundation gathers statistics on which parts of our website our users access and which products they prefer. This information does not contain any personal data. Collecting this data enables us to understand how our users use our website and how we can improve it.
 
We use data on how all our users navigate our websites in order to understand how they, as a collective group, use maryfonden.dk, and we endeavour to use this insight to improve our website. We cannot see where you have accessed our site from or which sites you visit after you leave our website.
 
We do not share or sell any information about how our users use or navigate our websites to any third party. Nor do we share or sell your purchasing information to any third party.
 
4. Basis for processing your personal data
 
Our legal bases for processing your personal data for the above purposes are as follows:
  • Our legal obligations as data controller (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. c).
  • Consent for the purposes of direct marketing, e.g. when subscribing to our newsletter (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. a).
  • Balancing of interests for statistical purposes and use of photos (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. f).
5. Disclosure to other data controllers
 
Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent. Under certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose data to a public authority or the police. As an example, information may be disclosed to the police in the event of suspected credit card fraud.
 
6. Disclosure to data processors
 
Your personal data is disclosed to partner companies who provide services on behalf of The Mary Foundation, e.g. in order to send out newsletters. These partner companies process your personal data exclusively on behalf of and in accordance with instructions from The Mary Foundation.
 
The partner companies in question are:
  • The Mary Foundation’s newsletter is sent out via MailChimp
  • Support-IT Network provides the hosting for maryfonden.dk
  • Motor Agency is the communication agency for The Mary Foundation
  • Google Analytics provides statistics on the use of the website

Your personal data will not be transferred to any data controllers or data processors based in countries outside the EU/EEA.

7. Erasure of personal data
 
We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process the data to achieve one or more of the purposes described in point 3 above. We may, however, continue to process and store the data in anonymised form.
 
8. Cookies
 
We use cookies on our websites. You can find out more about how we use cookies by reading our cookie policy, available by clicking the link at the bottom of this page .
 
9. Security
 
We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our security standards. We strive to ensure that we protect the quality and integrity of your personal data to the best of our ability.
 
10. Your rights
 
You are entitled to have access to the data we are processing about you at any time, with the exception of some statutory exclusions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to have your personal data corrected, deleted or blocked in accordance with the applicable rules. Furthermore, you have the right to obtain the data about yourself that you have provided to us, and to have this data transferred to another data controller (data portability).
 
The above rights also apply to visual material collected by The Mary Foundation in connection with our events. If requested, we will endeavour to delete or blur photos as quickly as possible from our media to the extent that this is possible, depending on the nature of the request.
 
11. Withdrawal of consent
 
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using any of your data at any time. We will then delete your data, unless we have another basis for processing this data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@maryfonden.dk or on +45 45 27 30 20.
 
You can unsubscribe to our newsletter by clicking on the link at the bottom of the e-mail.
 
12. Links to other websites, etc.
 
Our websites may contain links to other websites or integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content on other companies’ websites or for their personal data collection practices. When you visit other websites, we recommend that you read the website owner’s data privacy policy and other relevant policies.
 
13. Rectification of personal data, etc.
 
If you would like us to update, change or delete personal data which we hold about you, would like to obtain access to the personal data we process about you, or if you have any questions about the guidelines described above, please contact us at info@maryfonden.dk or on +45 45 27 30 20. You can also write to us at this address:
 
The Mary Foundation
Amaliegade 8
DK-1256 Copenhagen C
Denmark
 
14. Right to object
 
If you have an objection regarding how we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact us via e-mail, telephone or post as described in point 13 above.
 
You can also contact:
The Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish: Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5.
DK-1300 Copenhagen C
Denmark
Når pædagoger, lærere og forældre sammen sætter fokus på det gode børnefællesskab og på at lære børn og unge, at mobning er uacceptabelt, så virker det...
Kronprinsessen hyldede partnerskabet og brede alliancer i arbejdet med at bekæmpe komplekse sociale...
Vores samarbejde med MH24 - Mikkel Mod Mobning har knopskudt, og vi har netop lanceret Antibulli-prisen...
mary_fonden "Det er vigtigt for mig at få fortalt, at jeg kommer fra en helt almindelig familie med varme, tryghed, gode værdier og masser af humor. At jeg overhovedet kunne havne på et krisecenter og være så langt nede, det havde jeg aldrig nogensinde troet." Sådan startede Jette sin fortælling om et liv med vold, da vi for nylig samlede vores præsidium til det årlige præsidiemøde. "Jeg er her i dag, fordi jeg har mødt rigtig mange fordomme. Der er mange fordomme om, hvem der bor på krisecenter. Jeg håber, at jeg med mit indlæg kan skabe fokus på den ensomhed, jeg har oplevet, på det her med at gå rundt med en ødelæggende angst for sin partner og et fuldstændigt smadret selvværd. At man kan ende der, selv om man som jeg har været velfungerende med et godt job." Jettes fortælling om volden gjorde indtryk. Det er barskt at høre et menneske fortælle om, hvordan volden bliver hverdag, hvordan den langsomt nedbryder et menneske, og hvordan den voldsudsatte bebrejder sig selv undervejs. Men Jettes historie var også en fortælling om alle os, der står uden om den voldsudsatte. Jette følte sig isoleret og set ned på, da hun endelig fandt modet til at bede om hjælp. Vold kan ramme alle. Og uanset hvem volden rammer, så har man brug for et netværk, der stiller sig fordomsfrit og støttende til rådighed. Tusind tak til Jette for at fortælle sin personlige historie. Og til Bodil for at sidde ved hendes side på dagen. Bodil var Jettes rådgiver på krisecenteret. Foto: Steen Brogaard
mary_fonden Så er der kun en uge til @friformobberi #børnestafetten2019 i Aarhus. Den 25. maj løber vi 1 km mod mobning - og for det gode kammeratskab - i Mindeparken. Alle børn fra 0-13 år kan løbe med, og der er medaljer til alle 🏅🏃🏾‍♂️. Skal I med? Læs mere og køb billet via link i bio 👆🏼 #alleharrettilathøretil #friformobberi #forebyggelseerbedst
mary_fonden I sidste uge rundede vi 25.000 rygsække, da vi sammen med pensionerede LEGO-medarbejdere pakkede drikkedunke, tandbørster, dagbøger, bamser og meget andet i rygsække til alle børn, der må flytte på krisecenter med deres mødre i Danmark, Grønland og på Færøerne. Rygsækken er meget mere end en praktisk hjælp til de børn, som er kommet afsted uden deres yndlingsbamse eller tandbørste. Rygsækken spiller også en stor rolle i det pædagogiske arbejde med børnene på krisecentrene. Her fortæller Henrik Schjørmann, der er pædagog på Røntofte Krisecenter, hvordan han bruger rygsækken i sit arbejde med børnene på krisecentret. Projektet Rygsække til børn på krisecentre er et samarbejde med Ole Kirk's Fond og LOKK – Landsorganisation af Kvindekrisecentre. #voldihjemmet #allebørnharrettiletlivudenvold #sigdettilnogen
mary_fonden Rygsække til 25.000 voldsudsatte børn. Bamser, bøger, håndklæder, klodser og drikkedunke blev i dag lagt sirligt ned i farverige rygsække hos LEGO Charity i Billund. Hvert år pakker vi rygsække til alle børn, der kommer på krisecenter i Danmark, Grønland og på Færøerne. De kommende uger modtager alle landets kvindekrisecentre paller med fyldte rygsække, som krisecentermedarbejderne giver til børnene. Udover at rumme det mest nødvendige, som et barn kan savne, når han eller hun må flytte på krisecenter, bliver rygsækkene også brugt som et pædagogisk værktøj i samtaler med børnene. “Børn, der flytter på krisecenter, har svære oplevelser med sig. Vi ved, at det at være vidne til vold mod en forælder kan være lige så skadeligt som selv at være udsat for volden. Samtidig er børnene utrygge ved den nye situation og uvisheden om, hvad der skal ske, og hvornår de kan komme hjem igen. Rygsækkene er derfor en støtte til de børnefaglige medarbejderes vigtige arbejde med at bearbejde voldsudsatte børns oplevelser og traumer,” sagde Helle Østergaard, direktør i Mary Fonden, fra et af pakkebordene. I rygsækkene vil børnene også finde en hilsen fra H.K.H. Kronprinsessen til både mor og barn. Hilsenen indeholder blandt andet en opfordring til barnet om at tegne en tegning og sende retur til Mary Fonden sammen med et par ord om, hvad der gør ham eller hende glad. Rygsækkene pakker vi hvert år sammen med pensionerede LEGO-medarbejdere. I dag pakkede de frivillige kræfter 2.100 rygsække. Siden 2008 har vi pakket rygsække til flere end 25.000 voldudsatte børn. Projektet er et samarbejde mellem Mary Fonden, Ole Kirk’s Fond og LOKK - Landsorganisation af Kvindekrisecentre #allebørnharrettilenbarndomudenvold #sigdettilnogen #voldihjemmet
mary_fonden “I Mary Fonden er vi så heldige, at vi ofte møder de mange mennesker, som vi arbejder for. Og nogle gange dukker de også op helt uventet.” Sådan fortalte Kronprinsessen i dag på vores årlige præsidiemøde. Det uventede møde skete, da vi for nylig lancerede hiphopnummeret “Liker” på Vibenshus Fritidshjem. Her kom en lille pige op til Kronprinsessen midt i det festlige arrangement med 200 dansende børn. Hun ville bare takke for den rygsæk, hun havde modtaget, da hun var på krisecenter med sin mor. ”Den lille pige er en rollemodel for os alle sammen. For hvis vi tør være åbne også om de svære ting, så hjælper vi hinanden med at overkomme dem.” Afsluttede Kronprinsessen sit indlæg. Præsidiemødet er en mulighed for os i Mary Fonden for at give vores præsidium indblik i vores arbejde og samtidig takke for deres store opbakning, tillid og tro på det, vi gør. Foto: Steen Brogaard #alleharrettilathøretil #friformobberi