> Dansk

THE MARY FOUNDATION’S DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Here at The Mary Foundation, we take data security and confidentiality extremely seriously. This data privacy policy outlines the rules for how The Mary Foundation processes your personal data.

 
Below, we explain how we use the personal data that you share with us when you visit our websites and when you use the various services we offer on our websites.
 
1. Data controller and contact details
 
This website is owned and operated by The Mary Foundation:
 
The Mary Foundation
Amaliegade 8
DK-1256 Copenhagen C
Denmark
CVR (company registration) no: 29719357
Tel: +45 45 27 30 20
info@maryfonden.dk
 
2. Collection of personal data
 
You will always be informed when we collect any of your personal data. The personal data that we collect may include, for example, your name, e-mail address, telephone number and similar identifying data, as well as information about how you navigate our website and social media platforms.
 
Your personal data is collected in one or more of the following instances:
  • When you use maryfonden.dk
  • When you subscribe to The Mary Foundation newsletter
  • When you participate in one of The Mary Foundation’s courses or events

We will always specify whether the information you provide is voluntary or necessary.

In addition to the above, The Mary Foundation collects visual material (photographs and video recordings) from our events.

3. Use of personal data

We collect and use personal data for the following purposes:
  • To process subscriptions to our newsletter
  • To process participation in courses and events
  • To market courses, materials, events, etc. under the auspices of The Mary Foundation
  • To gather statistics
Photographs or viedeos may - but will not necessarily - be used in the following contexts: On the website and social medai plaforms of The Mary Foundation or our collaborative partners, in press material and/or other externally targeted information of which The Mary Foundation is sender or co-sender including marketing and other printed material.
 
The Mary Foundation gathers statistics on which parts of our website our users access and which products they prefer. This information does not contain any personal data. Collecting this data enables us to understand how our users use our website and how we can improve it.
 
We use data on how all our users navigate our websites in order to understand how they, as a collective group, use maryfonden.dk, and we endeavour to use this insight to improve our website. We cannot see where you have accessed our site from or which sites you visit after you leave our website.
 
We do not share or sell any information about how our users use or navigate our websites to any third party. Nor do we share or sell your purchasing information to any third party.
 
4. Basis for processing your personal data
 
Our legal bases for processing your personal data for the above purposes are as follows:
  • Our legal obligations as data controller (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. c).
  • Consent for the purposes of direct marketing, e.g. when subscribing to our newsletter (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. a).
  • Balancing of interests for statistical purposes and use of photos (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. f).
5. Disclosure to other data controllers
 
Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent. Under certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose data to a public authority or the police. As an example, information may be disclosed to the police in the event of suspected credit card fraud.
 
6. Disclosure to data processors
 
Your personal data is disclosed to partner companies who provide services on behalf of The Mary Foundation, e.g. in order to send out newsletters. These partner companies process your personal data exclusively on behalf of and in accordance with instructions from The Mary Foundation.
 
The partner companies in question are:
  • The Mary Foundation’s newsletter is sent out via MailChimp
  • Support-IT Network provides the hosting for maryfonden.dk
  • Motor Agency is the communication agency for The Mary Foundation
  • Google Analytics provides statistics on the use of the website

Your personal data will not be transferred to any data controllers or data processors based in countries outside the EU/EEA.

7. Erasure of personal data
 
We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process the data to achieve one or more of the purposes described in point 3 above. We may, however, continue to process and store the data in anonymised form.
 
8. Cookies
 
We use cookies on our websites. You can find out more about how we use cookies by reading our cookie policy, available by clicking the link at the bottom of this page .
 
9. Security
 
We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our security standards. We strive to ensure that we protect the quality and integrity of your personal data to the best of our ability.
 
10. Your rights
 
You are entitled to have access to the data we are processing about you at any time, with the exception of some statutory exclusions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to have your personal data corrected, deleted or blocked in accordance with the applicable rules. Furthermore, you have the right to obtain the data about yourself that you have provided to us, and to have this data transferred to another data controller (data portability).
 
The above rights also apply to visual material collected by The Mary Foundation in connection with our events. If requested, we will endeavour to delete or blur photos as quickly as possible from our media to the extent that this is possible, depending on the nature of the request.
 
11. Withdrawal of consent
 
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using any of your data at any time. We will then delete your data, unless we have another basis for processing this data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@maryfonden.dk or on +45 45 27 30 20.
 
You can unsubscribe to our newsletter by clicking on the link at the bottom of the e-mail.
 
12. Links to other websites, etc.
 
Our websites may contain links to other websites or integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content on other companies’ websites or for their personal data collection practices. When you visit other websites, we recommend that you read the website owner’s data privacy policy and other relevant policies.
 
13. Rectification of personal data, etc.
 
If you would like us to update, change or delete personal data which we hold about you, would like to obtain access to the personal data we process about you, or if you have any questions about the guidelines described above, please contact us at info@maryfonden.dk or on +45 45 27 30 20. You can also write to us at this address:
 
The Mary Foundation
Amaliegade 8
DK-1256 Copenhagen C
Denmark
 
14. Right to object
 
If you have an objection regarding how we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact us via e-mail, telephone or post as described in point 13 above.
 
You can also contact:
The Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish: Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5.
DK-1300 Copenhagen C
Denmark
Når pædagoger, lærere og forældre sammen sætter fokus på det gode børnefællesskab og på at lære børn og unge, at mobning er uacceptabelt, så virker det...
Kronprinsessen hyldede partnerskabet og brede alliancer i arbejdet med at bekæmpe komplekse sociale...
Vores samarbejde med MH24 - Mikkel Mod Mobning har knopskudt, og vi har netop lanceret Antibulli-prisen...
mary_fonden Ensomhed er et stigende problem blandt unge. Det vigtigste, vi kan gøre, er at tale om det, række ud og bryde tabuet. Vi skal forstå ensomhed for at kunne bekæmpe den. Mary Fondens vision er, at alle mennesker skal have adgang til nære og respektfulde relationer, hvor andre er noget for dem, og hvor de kan være noget for andre. #alleharrettilathøretil
mary_fonden Hvordan styrker vi unges sociale trivsel? Vores projekt Me&We handler om at styrke efterskoleelevers sociale kompetencer og relationer. I dag lander dette materialekatalog sammen med vandflasker og kopper på de 31 efterskoler, der er del af næste fase af projektet i det kommende skoleår. Kataloget består af viden og aktiviteter, der skal støtte elevernes forståelse af sig selv og hinanden. Læs mere via link i bio. Me&We er er samarbejde mellem Mary Fonden, @justhuman.dk, @efterskolerne og @tuborgfondet.
mary_fonden Er mobning blevet til isolering af nogle børn? Det spørgsmål stiller mobbeforsker Helle Rabøl Hansen i fagbladet Folkeskolen på baggrund af stigende ensomhed blandt børn og unge. "Nogle børn og unge oplever at være luft for de andre. Derfor vælger de at være tavse i løbet af skoledagen, for det er da bedre end aktivt at blive chikaneret af de andre i klassen. Så kommer lærerne og siger: 'Du byder ikke nok ind i undervisningen' eller 'Du skal ikke være så tilbageholdende'. Men Eva på 13 år har ikke lyst til at byde ind og dermed gøre opmærksom på sig selv. Så er det bedre slet ikke at blive set." Hun opfordrer skolerne til at tænke trivsel og deres indsats mod mobning bredere - og fx medtænke ensomhed i indsatsen. Læs mere i artiklen fra fagbladet Folkeskolen. Link i bio 👆🏼 #alleharrettilathøretil #ensomhed #mobning
mary_fonden Nu begynder forskellige sports og fritidsaktiviteter for børn så småt at starte op igen. Når aktiviteterne begynder igen, er det vigtigt at huske at arbejde for den gode klubkultur. Mary Fondens projekt Antibulli er et antimobberedskab til børnehåndboldtrænere. Det består af konkrete råd og øvelser til træningen af 6-12-årige. Målet er at skabe en hold- og klubkultur med høj tolerance, hvor alle respekterer hinanden, taler ordentligt og hjælper hinanden, så klubben er et rart sted at være, uanset hvor god man er til håndbold. Grundtanken er, at et stærkt sammenhold og gode børnefællesskaber forebygger eksklusion og mobning. Link til Antibulli.dk i bio.
mary_fonden I dag optager vi til en film om noget, der rammer ned i kernen af vores arbejde. At alle har ret til at høre til og føle sig som en del af noget større end sig selv. Det budskab og det arbejde er kun blevet endnu mere aktuelt under Corona-krisen. Stay tuned, når vi offentliggør filmen om nogle uger.