> Dansk

THE MARY FOUNDATION’S DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Here at The Mary Foundation, we take data security and confidentiality extremely seriously. This data privacy policy outlines the rules for how The Mary Foundation processes your personal data.

 
Below, we explain how we use the personal data that you share with us when you visit our websites and when you use the various services we offer on our websites.
 
1. Data controller and contact details
 
This website is owned and operated by The Mary Foundation:
 
The Mary Foundation
Amaliegade 8
DK-1256 Copenhagen C
Denmark
CVR (company registration) no: 29719357
Tel: +45 45 27 30 20
info@maryfonden.dk
 
2. Collection of personal data
 
You will always be informed when we collect any of your personal data. The personal data that we collect may include, for example, your name, e-mail address, telephone number and similar identifying data, as well as information about how you navigate our website and social media platforms.
 
We will always specify whether the information you provide is voluntary or necessary.
 
Your personal data is collected in one or more of the following instances:
  • When you use maryfonden.dk
  • When you subscribe to The Mary Foundation newsletter
  • When you participate in one of The Mary Foundation’s courses or events

3. Use of personal data

We collect and use personal data for the following purposes:
  • To process subscriptions to our newsletter
  • To process participation in courses and events
  • To market courses, materials, events, etc. under the auspices of The Mary Foundation
  • To gather statistics
The Mary Foundation gathers statistics on which parts of our website our users access and which products they prefer. This information does not contain any personal data. Collecting this data enables us to understand how our users use our website and how we can improve it.
 
We use data on how all our users navigate our websites in order to understand how they, as a collective group, use maryfonden.dk, and we endeavour to use this insight to improve our website. We cannot see where you have accessed our site from or which sites you visit after you leave our website.
 
We do not share or sell any information about how our users use or navigate our websites to any third party. Nor do we share or sell your purchasing information to any third party.
 
4. Basis for processing your personal data
 
Our legal bases for processing your personal data for the above purposes are as follows:
  • Our legal obligations as data controller (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. c).
  • Consent for the purposes of direct marketing, e.g. when subscribing to our newsletter (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. a).
  • Balancing of interests for statistical purposes (EU General Data Protection Regulation, art. 6 para. 1 lit. f).
5. Disclosure to other data controllers
 
Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent. Under certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose data to a public authority or the police. As an example, information may be disclosed to the police in the event of suspected credit card fraud.
 
6. Disclosure to data processors
 
Your personal data is disclosed to partner companies who provide services on behalf of The Mary Foundation, e.g. in order to send out newsletters. These partner companies process your personal data exclusively on behalf of and in accordance with instructions from The Mary Foundation.
 
The partner companies in question are:
  • The Mary Foundation’s newsletter is sent out via MailChimp
  • Support-IT Network provides the hosting for maryfonden.dk
  • Motor Agency is the communication agency for The Mary Foundation
  • Google Analytics provides statistics on the use of the website

Your personal data will not be transferred to any data controllers or data processors based in countries outside the EU/EEA.

7. Erasure of personal data
 
We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process the data to achieve one or more of the purposes described in point 3 above. We may, however, continue to process and store the data in anonymised form.
 
8. Cookies
 
We use cookies on our websites. You can find out more about how we use cookies by reading our cookie policy, available by clicking the link at the bottom of this page .
 
9. Security
 
We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our security standards. We strive to ensure that we protect the quality and integrity of your personal data to the best of our ability.
 
10. Your rights
 
You are entitled to have access to the data we are processing about you at any time, with the exception of some statutory exclusions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to have your personal data corrected, deleted or blocked in accordance with the applicable rules. Furthermore, you have the right to obtain the data about yourself that you have provided to us, and to have this data transferred to another data controller (data portability).
 
11. Withdrawal of consent
 
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using any of your data at any time. We will then delete your data, unless we have another basis for processing this data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@maryfonden.dk or on +45 45 27 30 20.
 
You can unsubscribe to our newsletter by clicking on the link at the bottom of the e-mail.
 
12. Links to other websites, etc.
 
Our websites may contain links to other websites or integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content on other companies’ websites or for their personal data collection practices. When you visit other websites, we recommend that you read the website owner’s data privacy policy and other relevant policies.
 
13. Rectification of personal data, etc.
 
If you would like us to update, change or delete personal data which we hold about you, would like to obtain access to the personal data we process about you, or if you have any questions about the guidelines described above, please contact us at info@maryfonden.dk or on +45 45 27 30 20. You can also write to us at this address:
 
The Mary Foundation
Amaliegade 8
DK-1256 Copenhagen C
Denmark
 
14. Right to object
 
If you have an objection regarding how we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact us via e-mail, telephone or post as described in point 13 above.
 
You can also contact:
The Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish: Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5.
DK-1300 Copenhagen C
Denmark
Når pædagoger, lærere og forældre sammen sætter fokus på det gode børnefællesskab og på at lære børn og unge, at mobning er uacceptabelt, så virker det...
Kronprinsessen hyldede partnerskabet og brede alliancer i arbejdet med at bekæmpe komplekse sociale...
Vores samarbejde med MH24 - Mikkel Mod Mobning har knopskudt, og vi har netop lanceret Antibulli-prisen...
mary_fonden Vidste du, at knap hvert 6. barn i Danmark vokser op i et hjem med vold? Volden har store konsekvenser for børnene, uanset om de oplever vold mellem mor og far, eller om de selv er direkte udsat for fysisk eller psykisk vold. Børn, der vokser op i et hjem med vold, skal ses, høres og mindes om, at volden aldrig er deres skyld. I Mary Fonden giver vi sammen med Ole Kirk's Fond rygsække til alle børn, der flytter på krisecenter med deres mor. Rygsækkene indeholder praktiske ting og legetøj og bruges systematisk i krisecentermedarbejdernes første samtaler med børnene. #alleharrettilathøretil #stopvold #allebørnharrettiletlivudenvold #voldihjemmet
mary_fonden Mary Fonden styrker projekt for børn med et lille sprog Et lille sprog kan have store konsekvenser for små børns trivsel og senere skolegang. Med en ny, stor donation fra @egmont_fonden vil Mary Fonden over de næste tre år skærpe indsatsen for de sprogligt mest udfordrede børn. ”Alle børn har brug for at kunne sætte ord på deres tanker og følelser – og mangel på sprog kan være en hindring i forhold til at indgå i fællesskabet og i at udvikle det enkelte barns fulde potentiale. Vi ved, at LæseLeg virker, men vi har også en begrundet antagelse om, at vi kan målrette programmet endnu mere til de børn, der er sprogligt allermest udfordret,” siger direktør i Mary Fonden, Helle Østergaard. Læs mere på maryfonden.dk #alleharrettilathøretil #forebyggelseerbedst #læseleg
mary_fonden ”Jeg vil gerne sige en særlig tak til Jette og Lisbeth for, at I har fundet modet til at være med her i dag. Ved at stå frem og fortælle jeres historie giver i en forståelse for, hvor kompleks vold i hjemmet er, I nedbryder tabuet om vold og inspirerer andre kvinder til at gøre som jer og søge hjælp. Når vi forstår, hvad det gør ved et menneske at leve i et voldeligt forhold, så kan vi bedre hjælpe. Derfor er det så vigtigt at høre jeres historie.” To af de flere end 4.500 voldsudsatte kvinder, som vi hjulpet gennem projekt Råd til Livet, var med i dag, da Kronprinsessen samlede projektets partnere til et afsluttende arbejdsmøde på Ringsted Krisecenter. Kronprinsessen takkede indledningsvist de to kvinder for deres mod til at deltage på arbejdsmødet og dele deres oplevelser med at leve i et voldeligt parforhold. Programmet bød også på en brainstorm på farvede post-its over, hvad vi har lært i Råd til Livet. Erfaringerne fra dagen har vi taget med hjem i Mary Fonden. Der var mange gode pointer, som vi kan bruge fremadrettet i vores arbejde for at bekæmpe vold i hjemmet. Råd til Livet tilbyder gratis og uvildig økonomisk, juridisk og social rådgivning til voldsudsatte. Arbejdsmødet markerede afslutningen på projektsamarbejdet, som Mary Fonden træder ud af. Rådgivningen fortsætter i samme form i @moedrehjaelpen.dk rådgivningshuse og i de 22 krisecentre landet over, som er en del af Råd til Livet. Råd til Livet er udviklet af Mary Fonden, @moedrehjaelpen.dk, LOKK - Landsorganisation af Kvindekrisecentre, Nykredit og Østifterne. #alleharrettilathøretil #voldihjemmet #stopvold #levudenvold
mary_fonden Negativ social kontrol betyder, at man ikke selv kan vælge, hvordan man vil leve sit liv. I dag sætter Børns Vilkår fokus på børns oplevelser med at blive kontrolleret til konferencen “Adfærdskontrol og tankefængsel” på Christiansborg. En af pointerne er, at kontrollen sker i både muslimske og lukkede kristne miljøer. Og omvendt at religion ikke er lig med negativ social kontrol. Langtfra. Vi er med, fordi den sociale kontrol hænger tæt sammen med mistrivsel, ensomhed og vold, både fysisk og psykisk. Kendskabet til vores alle sammens menneskerettigheder er en af de anbefalinger, som bliver gentaget som vigtig. Hermed er opfordringen til at kende sin ret - både som barn og voksen - givet videre. #brydind #alleharrettilathøretil
mary_fonden Skal du se håndbold i aften? Vidste du, at Mary Fonden og @mikkelhansen24 i 2017 lancerede Antibulli ud fra en fælles ambition om at støtte børn til et aktivt fritidsliv uden mobning. #Antibulli består af en række øvelser og aktiviteter, som gør det let for håndboldtrænere at træne sammenholdet på banen og styrke det gode børnefællesskab. Antibulli er GRATIS – og du finder det hele på antibulli.dk #dukanændreverden #alleharrettilathøretil #handball19 #håndbold